No. COA10-43
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8 (2009).
Defendant's argument addresses the "essential elements" and "material words" of § 14-288.8 and whether the superceding indictment sufficiently alleges those elements. Defendant contends that the superceding indictment is insufficient because it alleges only that she possessed "a [shotgun] with a modified barrel," which is not specifically listed as a "weapon of mass death and destruction" in § 14-288.8(c). Defendant further claims that for the indictment to have been sufficient, it must have specifically alleged that she possessed a "shotgun with a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length or an overall length of less than 26 inches." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(c)(3). We disagree.
The proscribed conduct establishing the elements of the actual offense is set forth in § 14-288.8(a), which criminalizes: (1) the possession (2) of any weapon of mass death and destruction.