No. 1-381 / 00-1639
[…] Id. State v. Duckworth, 597 N.W.2d 799, 800 (Iowa 1999).
II. The Merits.
The first sentence of Iowa Code section 901.2 states:
Upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction of a public offense may be rendered, the court shall receive from the state, from the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing. The court may consider information from other sources
Iowa Code section 915.13 (1) (d) provides:
1. The county attorney shall notify a victim registered with the county attorney's office of the following: d. The victim's right to make a victim impact statement, in one or both of the following formats:(1) Written victim impact statement. Notification shall include the procedures for filing such a statement. (2) Oral victim impact statement, delivered in court in the presence of the defendant. The victim shall also be notified of the time and place for such statement.
Even if the district court erred in not allowing the victim to testify, the sentence imposed does not have to be reversed if such error was harmless. Prejudice must be shown before any error requires reversal.