No. 1-381 / 00-1639
[…] Id. We have recognized that a sentencing court is not required to use any particular language to satisfy rule 22(3)(d). See id. at 635. Substantial compliance with the rule is sufficient. Id. Substantial compliance is achieved as long as the district court provides the defendant with an opportunity to volunteer any information helpful to the defendant's cause. Id. State v. Duckworth, 597 N.W.2d 799, 800 (Iowa 1999).
II. The Merits.
The first sentence of Iowa Code section 901.2 states:
Upon a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty, or a special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction of a public offense may be rendered, the court shall receive from the state, from the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing. The court may consider information from other sources
Iowa Code section 915.13 (1) (d) provides:
1. The county attorney shall notify a victim registered with the county attorney's office of the following: d. The victim's right to make a victim impact statement, in one or both of the following formats:(1) Written victim impact statement.