No. 22315-9-III; 22336-1-III.
[…] F. Abuse of Prosecutorial Discretion
Mr. Graham contends that the prosecutor violated a statutory mandate by overcharging him. He relies on RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a). As the State points out, these charging guidelines "are intended solely for the guidance of the prosecutors in the state of Washington. They are not intended to, do not and may not be relied upon to create a right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party in litigation with the state." RCW 9.94A.401.
RCW 9.94A.411(2)(a) provides:
"(i) The prosecutor should file charges which adequately describe the nature of defendant's conduct. Other offenses may be charged only if they are necessary to ensure that the charges:
"(A) Will significantly enhance the strength of the state's case at trial; or "(B) Will result in restitution to all victims.
"(ii) The prosecutor should not overcharge to obtain a guilty plea. Overcharging includes:
"(A) Charging a higher degree;
"(B) Charging additional counts.