A-21-654
[…] Statutory Basis
We first address Jonathan's claim that the court erred in terminating his parental rights because the evidence was insufficient to support the statutory bases for termination. In connection with that claim, he contends there was insufficient evidence to support termination under § 43-292(2) or (4), and contends that the court improperly based its decision on the prior juvenile cases and failed to require the State to provide reasonable efforts to prevent the removal and placement in temporary custody.
Here, Jonathan's parental rights were terminated under § 43-292(2) and (4). Section 43-292(2) requires proof that "[t]he parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection."