A23-0720
[…] State v. Henderson, 907 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. 2018). "Under the de novo standard, we do not defer to the analysis of the [district court], but instead we exercise independent review." Wheeler v. State, 909 N.W.2d 558, 563 (Minn. 2018). "After deciding the meaning of the statute, [appellate courts] apply that meaning to the facts to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction." State v. Bradley, 4 N.W.3d 105, 109 (Minn. 2024). Accordingly, we first interpret the language of the kidnapping statute, as set forth in section 609.25, subdivision 1(2), and then apply our interpretation of the statute to the facts of this case.
Under section 609.25 (2020), a defendant is guilty of kidnapping if the defendant "confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person's consent . . . to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter." Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(2). But the supreme court has held that if "the confinement or removal of the victim is completely incidental to the perpetration of a separate felony, it does not constitute kidnapping." State v.