No. 433PA21
[…] This is a question of law. Questions of law are reviewed de novo. State v. Khan, 366 N.C. 448, 453, 738 S.E.2d 167, 171 (2013).
A defendant does not have a constitutional right to appeal a criminal conviction. State v. Berryman, 360 N.C. 209, 212-14, 624 S.E.2d 350, 353-54 (2006). Rather, a "criminal defendant’s right to appeal a conviction is provided entirely by statute." Id. at 214, 624 S.E.2d at 354. The General Statutes provide a broad right of appeal to defendants who enter pleas of not guilty and are subsequently convicted. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(a) (2023) ("A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.").
The General Statutes are not so generous, however, towards defendants who plead guilty or no contest.