No. 433PA21
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(a) (2023) ("A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.").
The General Statutes are not so generous, however, towards defendants who plead guilty or no contest. Indeed, a defendant who enters a plea of guilty or no contest "is not entitled to appellate review [of his conviction] as a matter of right" except in a few statutorily prescribed circumstances. Id. § 15A-1444(e). Relevant here, subsection 15A-979(b) provides that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." Id. § 15A-979(b) (emphasis added). Accordingly, "[although] generally a defendant who pleads guilty to criminal charges may not appeal' from the resulting conviction, a trial court’s order denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a guilty plea." State v.