State v. Joice
[…] The Supreme Court determined that application of this aggravating factor was not appropriate under the facts because the injuries suffered were no greater than those required by the elements of the crime. Because the legislature simply codified the parameters of this aggravating circumstance as it had been articulated in caselaw, it is not a substantive change in the law and its application to Joice is not an ex post facto violation.

RCW 9.94A.535(3)(y) provides: "The victim's injuries substantially exceed the level of bodily harm necessary to satisfy the elements of the offense."

Vagueness

Joice argues that the instructions on aggravating circumstances were unconstitutionally vague.