No. 12391.
[…] Defendant appeals.
All references to statutes are to RSMo 1978, V.A.M.S., and all references to rules are to Missouri Rules of Court, V.A.M.R.
Defendant's first point is that the information was defective. The information, exclusive of its formal parts and the persistent offender allegations, is set forth below. Defendant argues that the information is defective because it fails to allege that Sherry Ellen Payne was "present" in the "inhabitable structure" and because it fails to allege that Sherry Ellen Payne was "not a participant in the crime." Defendant bases his attack on § 569.160 which defines burglary in the first degree, and specifically paragraph (3) of that statute which reads: "(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime." Defendant argues that the allegation that the structure was "occupied" by Sherry Ellen Payne is not equivalent to the allegation that she was present in it.