State v. Johnston
[…] Johnston relies on the dissenting opinion in State v. Barrett, 163 Idaho 449, 414 P.3d 1188 (2018) in support of his arguments. The State contends the statute is clear that credit for time served does not begin to accrue until the relevant warrant is served. The State also argues the motion to quash should not be considered legally sufficient to begin accruing credit for time served.

Granting credit for time served is governed by I.C. § 18-309, which states in relevant part, "[i]n computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to the entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered." Thus, a defendant is entitled to credit for all time spent incarcerated before judgment. State v. Moore, 156 Idaho 17, 21, 319 P.3d 501, 505 (Ct. App. 2014).