No. 32834-1-III c/w No. 32846-5-III
[…] Nielsen v. Wash. State Bar Ass'n, 90 Wn.2d 818, 820, 585 P.2d 1191 (1978). Intermediate scrutiny applies "when important rights or semisuspect classifications are affected." State v. Manussier, 129 Wn.2d 652, 673, 921 P.2d 473 (1996). "Absent a fundamental right or suspect class, or an important right or semisuspect class, a law will receive rational basis review." Hirschfelder, 170 Wn.2d at 550. Mr. Johnson concedes that because multiple felony offenders are not a suspect or semisuspect class and no fundamental right is at issue, rational basis review applies. Br. of Appellant at 19-20.
RCW 43.43.7541 does not distinguish between single and multiple felony offenders. It requires the sentencing court to impose a DNA fee in "[e]very sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754." Mr. Johnson is essentially arguing that the statute, which is neutral on the matter of how many times an offender has been convicted, has a disparate impact on repeat offenders. Without proof of discriminatory intent, a generally applicable law with disparate impact is not unconstitutional.