No. 3-10-14.
[…] Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541, quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. A reviewing court must, however, allow the trier of fact appropriate discretion on matters relating to the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 231, 227 N.E.2d 212.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) provides: "[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent[.]" (Emphasis added).
{¶ 13} The State presented four witnesses at trial. Crawford County Sheriff's Lieutenant Scott Kent testified that he responded to room 40 at Al Smith's Motel around 9:46 p.m. on Sunday, August 16, 2009. (Feb. 4-5, 2010 Tr. at 84-86, 99).