No. 1 CA–CR 15–0351
[…] 2012 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 190, § 2, (2d. Reg. Sess.).
¶ 7 The 2012 amendment to § 13–703(M) clearly demonstrates that our legislature changed our laws regarding enhanced criminal sentences so that trial courts can consider, for sentencing purposes, whether a defendant had one or more prior felony convictions from another state, or states, in order to determine whether the defendant was a repetitive offender under § 13–703(C). See State v. Moran , 232 Ariz. 528, 535, ¶ 21, 307 P.3d 95, 102 (App. 2013). And as relevant here, § 13–703(C) defined a category three repetitive offender as a defendant who “stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions.” A.R.S. § 13–703(C).
¶ 8 At the time of Johnson's offense, a “historical prior felony conviction” included “[a]ny felony conviction that is a third or more prior felony conviction.” A.R.S. § 13–105(22)(d) (West 2014). And we know from A.R.S. § 1–213 and State v.