STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. JOSEPH JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Such amendment may be made on such terms as to postponing the trial, to be had before the same or another jury, as the interest of justice requires.An indictment cannot be amended if such amendment "goes to the substance of the offense," Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 1 on R. 3:7-4 (2016), or "charge[s] a more serious offense." State v. Koch, 161 N.J. Super. 63, 66 (App. Div. 1978).
[R. 3:7-4.]
A defendant "is guilty of robbery, if in the course of committing a theft, he . . . [i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1). "An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) (emphasis added). Conversely, "[a]ttempted robbery occurs where the actor intends a theft but is interrupted before he actually harms anyone or even threatens harm." State v. Samuels, 189 N.J. 236, 250 (2007).