49,985–KA.
[…] Such a crime requires at least 10 votes out of 12 jurors, in order to reach a verdict.
Our law on the composition of petit juries is well settled. The state presented documentation proving that the defendant was previously sentenced to three years at hard labor with all but 30 days suspended for a previous DWI Third Offense conviction under La. C. Cr. P. art. 14:98(D). In addition to the hard labor sentence, he was ordered to complete a substance abuse program, and then report for home incarceration. This he did, requiring a 12–person jury under the instant facts. La. R.S. 14:98(E)(4)(a) ; State v. Corbitt, supra.
Article I, Section 17 of the Louisiana Constitution provides in pertinent part:
A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
La. C. Cr. P. art. 782(A) provides:
Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
La. R.S. 14:98(E) provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subparagraph (4)(b) of this Subsection, on a conviction of a fourth or subsequent offense, notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and regardless of whether the fourth offense occurred before or after an earlier conviction, the offender shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than ten years nor more than thirty years and shall be fined five thousand dollars.
* * *