66716-5-I 66717-3-I 66718-1-I 66719-0-I
[…] A remand for resentencing may be necessary if the court placed significant weight on inappropriate factors in imposing its exceptional sentence. State v. Bourgeois, 72 Wn.App. 650, 664, 866 P.2d 43 (1994).
Johnson neither challenges the sufficiency of the record nor argues that his sentence was clearly excessive.
A sentencing court may impose a sentence outside the standard range only if "there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence." RCW 9.94A.535. In RCW 9.94A.535, the legislature created a list of aggravating circumstances that constitute substantial and compelling reasons for an upward departure from the sentencing guidelines. One of those circumstances is when "[t]he defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant's high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished." RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c); State v. Newlum, 142 Wn.App. 730, 732, 176 P.3d 529 (2008). A defendant's standard range sentence reaches its maximum limit at an offender score of 9. State v. Alvarado, 164 Wn.2d 556, 561, 192 P.3d 345 (2008) (citing RCW 9.94A.510).