2013 CA 0546
[…] A judgment of bond forfeiture is not an ordinary judgment but is specifically governed by provisions contained in the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure and in Title 15 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. See State v. Wheeler, 508 So.2d 1384, 1386 (La. 1987). These provisions must be read together to determine the rights of a surety with respect to bond forfeitures. State v. Kerrison, 97-1759 (La. 10/17/97), 701 So.2d 1347, 1348 (per curiam). At the time of the May 24, 2006 hearing in this case, La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 provided, in pertinent part:
The law in effect at the time of the bond forfeiture proceeding at issue applies. See
(A) A surety may surrender the defendant or the defendant may surrender himself, in open court or to the officer charged with his detention, at any time prior to forfeiture or within the time allowed by law for setting aside a judgment of forfeiture of the bail bond. For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may arrest him. Upon surrender of the defendant, the officer shall detain the defendant in his custody as upon the original commitment and shall acknowledge the surrender by a certificate signed by him and
delivered to the surety. Thereafter, the surety shall be fully and finally discharged and relieved of any and all obligation under the bond.
. . . .
(F) When the defendant has been surrendered in conformity with this Article ... , the court shall, upon presentation of the certificate of surrender ..., order that the surety be exonerated from liability on his bail undertaking and shall order any judgment of forfeiture set aside.
Further, former La. R.S. 15:85, which set forth the procedure for the forfeiture and collection of appearance bonds, provided, in pertinent part:
(10) Satisfaction of judgment of bond forfeiture.