2013 CA 0546
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 345 required the trial court to detain Mr. Johnson when he arrived at court to answer the outstanding bench warrant on May 24, 2006, thus effectuating a "surrender." Under the first sentence of former La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(A), a surrender of a defendant could be made by (1) a surety; (2) by the defendant himself in open court; or (3) by the defendant to the officer charged with his detention. The article does not identify to whom the defendant surrenders when he does so in open court. However, the third sentence of former La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(A) indicates that "[u]pon surrender of the defendant, the officer shall detain the defendant in his custody as upon the original commitment and shall acknowledge the surrender by certificate signed by him and delivered to the surety." Thus, detention and notice to the surety are necessary components of a surrender. Contrary to Allegheny's argument, we do not read former La. C.Cr.P. art. 345(A) as requiring the trial court to carry out these acts of detention and notice in the surrender process.