No. 1 CA-CR 11-0824
[…] Defendant was represented by counsel and was present at all critical proceedings. The record of voir dire does not demonstrate the empanelment of any biased jurors, and the jury was properly composed of eight jurors and two alternates. See Ariz. R. Crim. P. 18.1(a); A.R.S. § 21-102(B). ¶12 The evidence that the state presented at trial was properly admissible. The state presented evidence that the truck had been stolen, that Defendant was in control of the truck, and that based on the condition of the truck, Defendant knew the truck had been stolen. A.R.S. § 13-1814. We conclude that the state's evidence was therefore sufficient to allow the jury to find Defendant guilty of Count 1. Id. ¶13The court, in its discretion, imposed a sentence of 7.5 years in prison. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703(C), "a person shall be sentenced as a category three repetitive offender if the person . . . stands convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony convictions." In this case, the court properly found that convictions Number 1 and Number 4 were historical prior felony convictions for the purposes of sentencing because they were Defendant's third and fourth prior felony convictions. A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(d). ¶14 The court then made the following finding: