No. 1 CA-CR 11-0824
[…] The truck also had no license plate. The police then searched the VIN number of the truck, and the results of the search showed that it had been stolen. One of the police officers at the scene testified at trial that "no license plate, the VIN [coming] back stolen and punched ignition leads us to believe that the [truck] was stolen." The police proceeded to read Defendant his Miranda rights and arrest him. ¶6 On January 6, 2011, Defendant was indicted for the class 3 felony of Theft of Means of Transportation under A.R.S. § 13-1814(A), which provides that without lawful authority, Defendant knowingly "[c]ontrol[led] another person's means of transportation with the intent to permanently deprive the person of the means of transportation." (Count 1.) Defendant pled not guilty. ¶7 During a four-day trial, the evidence set forth above was presented.