State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Mauro, 159 Ariz. 186, 206, 766 P.2d 59, 79 (1988).

¶32 As charged in this case, the offense of sexual exploitation of a minor is committed by knowingly possessing "any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct." A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2). "Exploitive exhibition" is defined as "the actual or simulated exhibition of the genitals or pubic or rectal areas of any person for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer." A.R.S. § 13-3551(4). As relevant to the charges of sexual exploitation of a minor, "sexual conduct" is defined, in pertinent part, as actual or simulated: (1) "[s]exual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex"; (2) "[p]enetration of the vagina or rectum by any object except when done as part of a recognized medical procedure"; or (3) "[m]asturbation, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer." A.R.S. § 13-3551(9).

¶33 Citing to State v.