reaching the same conclusion under similar circumstances
[…] Llamas-Villa, 67 Wn. App. 448, 455, 836 P.2d 239 (1992). In sentencing a defendant convicted of rape in the first degree or rape in the second degree, the SRA requires the sentencing court to impose a maximum term consisting of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense. RCW 9.94A.712. The SRA also requires the court to sentence the defendant to community custody under the supervision of the department of corrections for any period of time the defendant is released from total confinement and before the expiration of the maximum sentence. RCW 9.94A.712(5). And as part of the conditions of community custody, the SRA permits the court to order the defendant "to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community. . . ." RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a)(i).
We affirm.
RONALD COX and STEPHEN J DWYER, JJ., concur.