reaching the same conclusion under similar circumstances
[…] The probability of a randomly selected match for the DNA was in 4,600. The probability of a randomly selected match for the DNA from W.G.'s shorts was 1 in 38,000.
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 27, L. Ed. 2d 162, 91 S. Ct. 160 (1970).
On July 23, 2004, the State charged Johnson with first degree rape of W.G. in violation of RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a). The attorneys from the Society of Counsel Representing Accused Persons (SCRAP) were assigned to represent Johnson. The trial was scheduled for November 8, 2004.
RCW 9A.44.040 states:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly weapon; or
(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
(c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not limited to physical injury which renders the victim unconscious; or