No. COA10-1234
[…] Based on the title on the indictment and not its language, the jury found Defendant guilty of indecent liberties on Count VIII of 08 CRS 13271, and judgment was entered against Defendant for indecent liberties on this count.
The indictment on this count is fatally defective, as it does not charge all essential elements of the offense. See State v. Frink, 177 N.C. App. 144, 145, 627 S.E.2d 472, 473 (2006). Indecent liberties with a minor child requires proof of willfulness and that it was for the "purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2009) ("A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if . . . he . . . [w]illfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child . . . for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire. . . ."); State v. Williams, 303 N.C. 507, 514, 279 S.E.2d 592, 596 (1981). Sexual purpose is not an element of statutory rape of a person 13, 14, or 15 years old. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A (2009); Cf. State v.