State v. Johnson
[…] Recognizing the PCDO's case load and the PCDO's need for adequate time to represent Mr. Harbison, this Court later reset Mr. Harbison's execution date to February 22, 2007 "to afford sufficient time for adequate representation" by the PCDO. 8/15/06 Order in State v. Harbison, Tn. Sct. No. M1986-00093-SC-OT-DD (Exhibit 3).

5. Given the Harbison case, and given the circumstances Donnie Johnson now faces, undersigned counsel has determined that, notwithstanding other obligations of the PCDO, it is in the interest of justice for this Court to appoint the PCDO. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-206(e) (authorizing appointment of the PCDO to represent an indigent death-sentenced inmate in clemency proceedings when "the post-conviction defender determines that it is in the interest of justice" to do so).

6. This Court should therefore act as it did in Mr. Harbison's case. This Court should appoint the PCDO to represent Mr. Johnson and, as in the Harbison case, reset his execution date to afford the PCDO sufficient time to do so.