State v. Johnson
[…] Finally, as to his sentence, Carter claims that the circuit court erred in imposing consecutive terms of imprisonment.

Throughout the proceedings, the defendant is referred to by his real name, Carter. The circuit court file indicates that the case was renamed to reflect the defendant's true identify pursuant to an order filed on June 22, 2001, but no order appears in the file.

HRS § 708-831(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of theft in the second degree "if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property from the person of another[.]"

HRS § 712-1243 provides in pertinent part, "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides: