State v. Johnson
[…] The circuit court file indicates that the case was renamed to reflect the defendant's true identify pursuant to an order filed on June 22, 2001, but no order appears in the file.

HRS § 708-831(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of theft in the second degree "if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property from the person of another[.]"

HRS § 712-1243 provides in pertinent part, "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."

HRS § 329-43.5(a) provides:

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.