No. COA04-626
[…] We disagree and conclude that defendant received a fair trial free from reversible error.
I. Joinder
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by allowing the offenses of armed robbery and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon to be joined for trial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2003) allows the joinder of criminal offenses when the offenses "are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." Our Supreme Court has explained the positive aspects of joinder: