ID No. 9506017339.
[…] Smith, having been "posted" outside when the fatal shot was fired. Again, it was that role which presumably helped him allude a conviction on the intentional murder charge.
Lastly, to the extent that counsel did not object to the jury instruction regarding accomplice liability, there was no necessity to do so because there was no viable legal basis for such a challenge. Eleven Del. C. §§ 271 and 274 require the jury to undertake a two-part analysis when the State proceeds on a theory of accomplice liability. First, § 271 sets forth the standard that must be applied in order to establish guilt by virtue of accomplice liability. In part it states:
A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when:
(1) Acting with the state of mind that is sufficient for commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct constituting the offense; or
(2) Intending to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense the person:
a. Solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to commit it; or
b. Aids, counsels or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it. . . .
Second, § 274 instructs that if a defendant is found liable for a criminal offense under a theory of accomplice liability, and if the offense is divided into degrees, then the jury must determine what degree of the offense the defendant committed. That subsection provides:
When, pursuant to § 271 of this title, two or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.