No. 90450.
[…] The trial court did not issue a journal entry reflecting the granting of the amendment.
{¶ 5} Johnson does not dispute that this occurred as he states: "a review of the record demonstrates that the trial court permitted the state to amend this indictment from one form of vandalism to another form." Although a full transcript was requested by Johnson as a part of the record herein, only a partial transcript was filed.
{¶ 6} The amendment granted by the trial court changed the indictment to R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b) which states:
"No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * * *
[r]egardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation."
{¶ 7} On August 10, 2007, the jury returned a verdict of guilty to the amended charge.
{¶ 8} On September 12, 2007, the trial court imposed a prison sentence of twelve months.