No. 90450.
[…] {¶ 3} Johnson entered a plea of not guilty to the charge at arraignment on January 17, 2007. The case was set for jury trial on August 8, 2007.
{¶ 4} According to Johnson, the original indictment charged him with vandalism under R.C. 2909.05, a felony of the fifth degree. The original indictment was brought under R.C. 2909.05(B)(2) which states that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity." According to the State in its brief, before the jury trial commenced, the State made an oral motion to amend the indictment to R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), also a felony of the fifth degree, which the trial court granted on the record.