No. 90450.
[…] * * * `The court, reviewing the entire record, weighs the evidence and all reasonable inferences, considers the credibility of witnesses and determines whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.'" Id. at 387. (Internal citations omitted.)
{¶ 24} The essential elements of vandalism charged against Johnson in the amended indictment are set forth in R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), which provides:
"No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * * [r]egardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation."
{¶ 25} In the instant case, the State's evidence demonstrated that Johnson knowingly caused physical harm to property that was owned or possessed by the City of Cleveland, and the property was necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in its business of operating its jail.