No. 91-KA-414.
[…] In addition to the time to be served in parish prison, as set out above, the Court ordered defendant to pay various fees and court costs, granting him six months to do so. The court costs and fees consisted of the following: $25.00 clerk cost, $50.00 deputy cost, $10.00 district attorney cost, $10.00 coroner cost, $7.50 victim cost, $7.00 judicial building fee, and $50.00 drug law enforcement fee. Defendant now contends that the assessment of costs against him, an indigent, was manifest error.
LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 884 provides as follows: If a sentence imposed includes a fine or costs, the sentence shall provide that in default of payment thereof the defendant shall be imprisoned for a specified period not to exceed one year; provided that where the maximum prison sentence which may be imposed as a penalty for a misdemeanor is six months or less, the total period of imprisonment upon conviction of the offense, including imprisonment for default in payment of a fine or costs, shall not exceed six months for that offense.
Article 884 allows the imposition of jail time in default of payment of a fine or costs. Although the article provides no exceptions to the general rule, it is well settled law that an indigent defendant may not be sentenced to additional jail time in default of payment of fine or costs. See State v. Conley, 570 So.2d 1161 (La. 1990); State v.