No. 17379-KA.
[…] Opinion
No. 17379-KA.
December 4, 1985.
APPEAL FROM FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, PARISH OF OUACHITA, STATE OF LOUISIANA, HONORABLE LEMMIE O. HIGHTOWER, J.
James E. Ross, Jr., Monroe, for appellant.
Michael J. Fontenot, Asst. Dist. Atty., Monroe, for appellee.
Before FRED W. JONES, JR., NORRIS and LINDSAY, JJ.
The defendant, Vincent E. Johnson, appeals his conviction for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, LSA-R.S. 14:62.2,
LSA-R.S. 14:62.2 provides:
Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as act forth in Article 60.
Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years.
following a jury trial and a verdict of guilty. On appeal, he contests the sufficiency of the evidence and the admissibility of a fingerprint comparison card. For the reasons expressed, we affirm.