State v. Johnson
[…] Id. at 706. The court stated,

The Heath court noted that "the original version of Article 39.14 was patterned after its civil counterpart, Rule 167 of the Rules of Civil Procedure." 696 S.W.3d at 691. Several articles in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also expressly apply civil rules. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.04 ("The rules prescribed in civil cases for issuance of commissions, subpoenaing witnesses, taking the depositions of witnesses and all other formalities governing depositions shall, as to the manner and form of taking and returning the same and other formalities to the taking of the same, govern in criminal actions, when not in conflict with this Code."), .05 (objections), .06 (written interrogatories), .10 (return of depositions). Also, criminal cases have previously looked to civil rules for guidance concerning certain criminal matters. See Ex parte Thuesen, 546 S.W.3d 145, 151 (Tex. Crim.