State v. Johnson
[…] {¶ 54} After a trial, if a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity, statutes provide specific procedures for insanity verdicts, including requiring the verdict to state the complete finding of not guilty by reason of insanity, as opposed to merely not guilty, ordering mental health evaluations and holding hearings. See R.C. 2945.40, 2945.401 and 2945.402.

{¶ 55} Furthermore, a person found not guilty by reason of insanity is still subject to the trial court's jurisdiction, and there are provisions for potential loss of liberty, such as commitment to a facility. See R.C. 2945.40 and 2945.401. If the trial court orders commitment, when "determining the place of commitment, the court shall consider the extent to which the person is a danger to the person and to others, the need for security, and the type of crime involved and shall order the least restrictive alternative available that is consistent with public safety and the welfare of the person. In weighing these factors, the court shall give preference to protecting public safety." R.C. 2945.40(F).

{¶ 56} The trial court's jurisdiction over the person continues until the person's commitment terminates.