STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. ROBERT JOHNSON Defendant-Appellant
[…] {¶5} The "Plea of Guilty" form executed by appellant, defense trial counsel, and appellee on April 24, 2024, states, e.g., "The parties stipulate the counts do not merge."
{¶6} Appellant now appeals from the trial court's sentencing entry of April 26, 2024.
{¶7} Appellant raises one assignment of error:
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
{¶8} "THE TRIAL COURT REVERSIBLY ERRED IN NOT MERGING JOHNSON'S THEFT OFFENSE WITH JOHNSON'S BURGLARY OFFENSE, BECAUSE THOSE OFFENSES ARE ALLIED."
ANALYSIS
{¶9} Appellant argues the trial court should have merged Counts I and II, burglary and theft. We disagree.
{¶10} R.C. 2941.25 governs multiple counts and states:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.