23-189 23-190
[…] During the jury selection process, venireman Earnest Barnes revealed that he had a felony conviction that had not been pardoned. The district court excused him, which would have been correct under the version of La.Code Crim.P. art. 401 that existed prior to August 1, 2021. The pre-2021 version read:
7A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must:
…
(5) Not be under indictment for a felony nor have been convicted of a felony for which he has not been pardoned by the governor.
The current version of La.Code Crim.P. art. 401, which became effective August 1, 2021, states, in pertinent part:
A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person shall meet all of the following requirements:
….
(5) Not be under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period imme- diately preceding the person's jury service.
Since the trial in this matter began in December 2021, the newer version of the Code article was clearly in effect. Procedural provisions apply to proceedings after their effective date. See State v. Brossette, 163 La. 1035, 113 So. 366 (1927); see also State v.