2 CA-CR 2022-0180
[…] Moreover, this 2019 statement described Johnson's conduct generally as "manipulation" and "abuse," rather than identifying a specific instance of attempted sexual assault occurring when she was fourteen.
¶17 Our dissenting colleague adopts Johnson's reasoning, as well as his argument that A.R.S. § 13-3620(A)(1) provides additional support for the conclusion that B.J. must not have told any medical provider about the 1999 incident because that provider would necessarily have then reported it to law enforcement. Section 13-3620(A)(1) provides that behavioral health professionals must report to law enforcement if they reasonably believe that a "minor is or has been the victim of physical injury, abuse, child abuse, a reportable offense or neglect." As we have noted, B.J. did not expressly state in her interview that she had ever told a medical provider about the incident.