State v. Johnson
[…] All identification marks shall be kept clear and distinct and free from grease, dust, or other blurring matter, so as to be plainly visible at all times of the day and night.
No person shall drive a motor vehicle which has a license plate frame or identification marker holder that conceals or otherwise obscures any part of any marking imprinted upon the vehicle's registration plate or any part of any insert which the director, as hereinafter provided, issues to be inserted in and attached to that registration plate . . . . or marker.
[(Emphases added).]

Effective July 1, 2023, N.J.S.A. 39:3-33 has been amended to clarify that where the State, registration number, or expiration date of a temporary registration certificate or plate "is concealed or otherwise obscured in such a way that the information to which this provision applies can still reasonably be identified or discerned[,]" the section is not violated.