State v. Johnson
[…] This is because, according to Johnson, the recitation of facts read into the record by the trial court did not allege either that (1) he knew the tablet that was stolen or that (2) he had reasonable cause to believe that the tablet was obtained through a theft offense. Johnson also argues the trial court's decision finding him guilty was not supported by sufficient evidence because the trial court's recitation of the facts did not establish the trial court as a proper venue. We disagree with both of Johnson's claims.

{¶ 24} Pursuant to R.C. 2937.07, which governs no contest pleas in misdemeanor cases, "[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of 'no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense." The explanation-of-circumstances requirement "exists to provide an extra layer of procedural protection to the defendant," Girard v. Giordano, 155 Ohio St.3d 470, 2018-Ohio-5024, ¶ 15, that is designed "to ensure that the trial court does not make a finding of guilty in a perfunctory fashion."