COA22-658
[…] See id.; see also Noell, 284 N.C. at 682.
Given his failure to use the term "peremptory," Defendant did not seek to exercise his remaining peremptory strike, and we agree with the State that "it was not the responsibility of the trial court to inquire further about the possibility or desire for [D]efendant to use his remaining peremptory challenge." Moreover, Defendant does not challenge on appeal the trial court's determination that there was no basis to challenge the juror for cause pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 15A-1214(g)(2). See N.C. G.S. § 15A-1214(h) (2022) ("In order for a defendant to seek reversal of the case on appeal on the ground that the judge refused to allow a challenge made for cause, he must have: (1) Exhausted the peremptory challenges available to him; (2) Renewed his challenge as provided in subsection (i) of this section; and (3) Had his renewal motion denied as to the juror in question."); State v. Richardson, 59 N.C.App. 558, 563 (1982) ("[T]he trial court properly exercised its discretion in denying defendant's challenge for cause."), rev'd in part on other grounds, 308 N.C. 470 (1983). Defendant is not entitled to a new trial on this ground.
B. CPS Investigator's Testimony