COA22-658
[…] See, e.g., State v. Boggess, 358 N.C. 676, 680-83 (2004). "[T]he free exercise of peremptory challenges plays [a significant role] in a trial of a criminal case. Nonetheless, it is generally held that reasonable limitations on the procedure may be fixed so long as the right itself is not taken away." State v. McLamb, 313 N.C. 572, 576-77 (1985). "[T]he matter is one of discretion in our courts ...." Id. at 577 (holding that the trial court's denial of defendant's request to exercise his remaining peremptory challenge was not an abuse of discretion).
N.C. G.S. § 15A-1214(g) provides:
If at any time after a juror has been accepted by a party, and before the jury is impaneled, it is discovered that the juror has made an incorrect statement during voir dire or that some other good reason exists:
(1) The judge may examine, or permit counsel to examine, the juror to determine whether there is a basis for challenge for cause.
(2) If the judge determines there is a basis for challenge for cause, he must excuse the juror or sustain any challenge for cause that has been made.
(3) If the judge determines there is no basis for challenge for cause, any party who has not exhausted his peremptory challenges may challenge the juror.
Any replacement juror called is subject to examination, challenge for cause, and peremptory challenge as any other unaccepted juror.N.C. G.S. § 15A-1214(g) (2022) (emphasis added).