State v. Johnson
[…] Only Johnson's convictions on counts five and seven are at issue in this appeal.

Johnson filed a postconviction motion alleging that his convictions on counts five and seven resulted in multiple punishments for the same conduct in violation of the proscription against double jeopardy. The circuit court denied the motion, concluding that the convictions were not identical in law or fact and thus, were not multiplicitous. Johnson appeals.

Johnson maintains that his convictions for strangulation and battery run afoul of WIS. STAT. § 939.66, which provides: "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both." Under subsection (1), an "included crime" is one "which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged." § 939.66(1). According to Johnson, the battery is an included crime of strangulation or vice versa. We review independently whether one crime is included in another. State v. Rundle , 166 Wis. 2d 715, 722, 480 N.W.2d 518 (Ct. App. 1992).