State v. Johnson
[…] Strangulation does not require proof of a victim's nonconsent or the defendant's knowledge of that nonconsent. By the same token, simple battery does not require proof that the defendant impeded the victim's normal breathing or circulation of blood, or that the defendant intended to do so. Therefore, strangulation is not an included offense of simple battery.

In State v. Richards , 123 Wis. 2d 1, 6, 9-10, 365 N.W.2d 7 (1985), the court held that as a matter of law, simple battery was not a lesser-included offense of aggravated battery under WIS. STAT. § 939.66(1), because the former required proof that the person harmed did not consent, whereas the latter did not contain a nonconsent element. In response, the legislature enacted § 939.66(2m), which added as a new category of included offenses "[a] crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged." See State v . Vassos , 218 Wis. 2d 330, 338 n.8, 579 N.W.2d 35 (1998).

Johnson contends that it is utterly impossible to commit the crime of strangulation/suffocation without necessarily committing the crime of simple battery.