State v. Johnson
[…] No bail has been set in this case. At the February 2 hearing, the court indicated that it did not intend to set bail. Thus, however defendant wishes to characterize the trial court's forwarding of his application to DOC, the trial court was correct to deny the request given this reality.

Defendant argues that State v. Whiteway, 2014 VT 34, 196 Vt. 629 (mem.), stands for the proposition that § 7554b(b) implicitly applies to persons "who cannot meet the conditions of release imposed by the court." In Whiteway, we held that a prior version of § 7554b(b) also applied to persons who have no right to bail. Id. ¶ 16; see also 13 V.S.A. § 7553 ("A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.").