State v. Johnson
[…] See 13 V.S.A. § 7554b(b)(1)-(3).

"Issues of statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review." State v. Gurung, 2020 VT 108, ¶ 23 (quotation omitted). "If the intent of the Legislature is apparent on the face of the statute because the plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we implement the statute according to that plain language." State v. A.P., 2021 VT 90, ¶ 12 (quotation omitted).

Defendant's argument is squarely addressed by the home-detention program statute, 13 V.S.A. § 7554b. Under § 7554b(b), persons who are "detained pretrial . . . for an inability to pay bail after bail has been set by the court may be . . . appropriate for home detention." Id. § 7554b(b). The statute's language is clear-before considering a person for the home-detention program, the court must have set bail and the defendant must not be able to pay bail.