53189-5-II
[…] We review de novo whether sufficient corroborating evidence exists to satisfy the corpus delicti rule. State v. Hotchkiss, 1 Wn.App. 2d 275, 279, 404 P.3d 629 (2017), review denied, 190 Wn.2d 1005 (2018). We review the evidence under the corpus delicti rule in the light most favorable to the State. Brockob, 159 Wn.2d at 328.
B. Evidence of a Crime
Johnson was charged and convicted under RCW 46.61.522(1)(c). Under that statute, "[a] person is guilty of vehicular assault if he or she operates or drives any vehicle . . . [w]ith disregard for the safety of others and causes substantial bodily harm to another." RCW 46.61.522(1)(c). Johnson argues that the only evidence that he drove or operated his vehicle with disregard for the safety of others is the testimony that he was in his vehicle while "the nose of his car [was] about halfway into the lane of oncoming traffic on a rural highway."