53189-5-II
[…] RP (Jan. 25, 2019) at 49. Rabe responded that "[Johnson] stated [that] it was [Barnes's] fault." RP (Jan. 25, 2019) at 50.
The State next asked Rabe if he had told Johnson that he was not allowed to back into his driveway the way he did. Rabe responded, "Yes, I did. It had been discussed." RP (Jan. 25, 2019) at 51. When the State asked Rabe what Johnson's response was, Rabe responded, "He stated how else was he supposed to be able to get into his driveway." RP (Jan. 25, 2019) at 52. Rabe further testified that he believed Johnson had violated RCW 46.61.650(1), which prohibited unsafe backing.
RCW 46.61.605 addresses "Limitations on Backing," and provides: "(1) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic. (2) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same upon any shoulder or roadway of any limited access highway."
4. Stewart's Testimony
Stewart testified the he investigated the accident and spoke to both Barnes and Newport. Stewart also testified that when he arrived there was a white passenger vehicle "parked right next to the collision scene" in a driveway on Johnson's property.