No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0184
[…] "To set aside a jury verdict for insufficient evidence it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient evidence to support the conclusion reached by the jury." Id. (quoting State v. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 316 (1987)). We do not reweigh the evidence and resolve all reasonable inferences against the defendant. State v. Lee, 189 Ariz. 590, 603 (1997).
¶24 "The sufficiency of the evidence [is] tested against the statutorily required elements of the offense." Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 8. Here, Johnson's convictions were for possession of drug paraphernalia under A.R.S. § 13-3415(A): "[i]t is unlawful for any person to use, or possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . convert, . . . process, . . . ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a drug in violation of [Chapter 32 of Title 13 of the Arizona Revised Statues.]." According to § 13-3415(F), "'[d]rug paraphernalia' means all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in" among other things, "manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, . . . inhaling or otherwise introducing" a drug into the body.
Drug Paraphernalia: All Items
¶25 Agent June testified she has been involved in "hundreds" of investigations concerning, specifically, methamphetamine and marijuana.