No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0184
[…] Law enforcement witnesses may testify as experts based on "knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education." Ariz. R. Evid. 702; State v. Mosely, 119 Ariz. 393, 400 (1978) ("[t]he highest possible qualifications to testify about a particular matter are not necessary; the extent of training and experience of an expert goes to the weight, rather than the admissibility, of [her] testimony."). That testimony may extend to identifying items as drug paraphernalia. § 13-3415(E)(14) ("In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court or other authority shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors . . . [e]xpert testimony concerning its use."). Additionally, when determining whether an item is drug paraphernalia, a jury can consider the proximity of the object to drugs, drug residue on the objects, and expert testimony about its use. § 13-3415(E)(4)-(5) ("In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court . . . shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors . . . [t]he proximity of the object to drugs . . . [t]he existence of any residue of drugs on the object."). June's expert testimony, based on her training and experience, along with the proximity of the objects to each other, to the marijuana, and the presence of residue on the pipes and scale, were sufficient for the jury to determine the scales, pipes, and torch lighter were drug paraphernalia.