State v. Johnson
[…] {¶ 3} The record reflects that Johnson was indicted in November 2008 on a domestic violence charge. The indictment alleged that he had a prior domestic violence conviction in Xenia Municipal Court in case number 08 CRB 00043, but did not specify the date of that conviction. Due to the prior conviction, the indictment charged the current offense as a fourth-degree felony. Following a hearing, Johnson entered a guilty plea. The trial court imposed a statutory maximum prison sentence of eighteen months. This appeal followed.

{¶ 4} In his first assignment of error, Johnson contends R.C. 2941.11 required his indictment to include the date of his prior domestic violence conviction. The statute provides: "Whenever it is necessary to allege a prior conviction of the accused in an indictment or information, it is sufficient to allege that the accused was, at a certain stated time, in a certain stated court, convicted of a certain stated offense, giving the name of the offense, or stating the substantial elements thereof."

{¶ 5} We are unpersuaded by Johnson's argument for two reasons. First, he waived his objection to the alleged defect in his indictment by pleading guilty. See, e.g., State v. Moxley, Montgomery App.