Nos. 35719-4-II; 35720-8-II.
[…] Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d at 421. We look to the statutory elements of each crime to determine whether the legislature intended to impose a single punishment for a homicide committed in furtherance of or in immediate flight from an armed robbery. Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d at 419. The offenses merge if the essential elements of the homicide include all the elements of the robbery, such that the facts establishing one necessarily also establish the other. Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d at 420-21.
Here, Johns and Faircloth were convicted of first degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) and (c), which states in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or . . .
. . .
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery in the first or second degree . . . or (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.
RCW 9A.32.030. To convict Johns and Faircloth of first degree murder under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), the jury had to find them guilty of either first degree robbery or first degree kidnapping and the killing of Soeby in the course of or in furtherance of or in immediate flight from those crimes. RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c)(1) (5). A separate conviction for the predicate crime is, therefore, contrary to the legislative intent and the offenses merge. Vladovic, 99 Wn.2d at 421.