A22-0755
[…] John's prior sexual conduct. The district court also permitted St. John to cross-examine K.-K. about statements that K.-K. made to a defense investigator about her sexual conduct. Although the district court limited D.R.'s and S.B.'s testimony, the district court did not limit St. John's testimony about his and K.-K.'s prior sexual conduct.
The admission of evidence about a victim's prior sexual conduct is governed, and generally excluded, by Minnesota Rule of Evidence 412 and Minnesota Statutes section 609.347, subdivision 3 (2022). But when consent of the victim is a defense, as it is here, certain evidence about the victim's previous sexual conduct is admissible-specifically, "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue, relevant and material to the issue of consent" and "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct with the accused." Minn. R. Evid. 412(1)(A); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3(a) (stating that "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct tending to establish a common scheme or plan of similar sexual conduct under circumstances similar to the case at issue" and "evidence of the victim's previous sexual conduct with the accused" is admissible). In addition, to be admissible under rule 412, the evidence's probative value must not be "substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature." Minn. R. Evid. 412(1).
When moving to admit such evidence, the defense must "set[] out with particularity the offer of proof of the evidence that the accused intends to offer, relative to the previous sexual conduct of the victim." Minn. R. Evid. 412(2)(A). For common-scheme-or-plan evidence, the district court "must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the facts set out in the accused's offer of proof are true." Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3. For evidence of prior sexual conduct with the accused, the district court "must find that the evidence is sufficient to support a finding that the facts set out in the accused's offer of proof are true." Id.
St. John asserts that the district court erred by excluding certain testimony about K.-K.'s alleged sexual conduct. We are not persuaded.