State v. Jobe
[…] Nor does the statutory language mandate the sexual assault advocate to be part of a larger defined "program" or "unit," an interpretation the State characterizes as "overliteral" and contrary to the legislature's intent. The State contends that "community sexual assault program[s]" are designed to provide "community-based social services" which would logically include "sexual assault advocacy." Therefore, a sexual assault advocate working under the auspices of a community-based sexual assault program that is part of a larger social service agency is included in the protection of RCW 5.60.060(7), Again, we agree with the State. The statutory language of RCW 5.60.060(7) defines "sexual assault advocate" broadly and includes "the employee or volunteer from a community sexual assault program or underserved populations provider, victim assistance unit, program, or association, that provides information, medical or legal advocacy, counseling, or support to victims of sexual assault" or is designated by the victim to accompany them to receive health care or to proceedings concerning the alleged assault.