State v. Jobe
[…] I. Sexual Assault Advocate Records

Jobe argues that the trial court erred by refusing to review Adams's records in camera because the RCW 5.60.060(7) privilege for sexual assault advocates does not apply to Adams. He further argues that even if Adams's records are privileged, he made a "plausible showing" that the records contain evidence that is material and favorable to his defense.

A. RCW 5.60.060(7) Sexual Assault Advocate Privilege

RCW 5.60.060 defines who may be subject to examination for communications between two privileged parties. Specifically, a "sexual assault advocate may not, without the consent of the victim, be examined as to any communication made between the victim and the sexual assault advocate." RCW 5.60.060(7). A sexual assault advocate is defined as any