No. 20100162.
[…] Matern “was surprised when she heard a shot coming from [the salon].” This argument acknowledges that before the “immediate flight”
from the robbery, it was clear that a dangerous weapon was used. By driving the getaway car, Mr. Jimenez became an accomplice to the aggravated robbery.
See id.§ 76–6–302(3) (“For the purposes of this part, an act shall be considered to be ‘in the course of committing a robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission of a robbery.”); id. § 76–6–301(2)(c) (“An act is considered to be ‘in the course of committing a theft or wrongful appropriation’ if it occurs ... in the immediate flight after the attempt or commission.”).
Although trial counsel never argued that Mr.