Case No. 1999CA00029.
[…] As is stated above, neither appellant nor appellee challenge the initial stop of appellee for speeding. Since appellee was unable to produce his driver's license, the police had a lawful reason for detaining appellee in the police cruiser and, therefore, for subjecting him to a Terry pat-down prior to placing him in the cruiser. See Evan, supra. The issue for determination, therefore, is whether the subsequent warrantless search of appellee, namely, his pockets, was a lawful search incident to arrest. Appellee was arrested for resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A). R.C. 2921.33(A) states that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." A lawful arrest is an essential element of the crime of resisting arrest. State v.