A-0349-21
[…] Bolvito, 217 N.J. 221, 228 (2014) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984)).
In imposing a sentence, the court must make individualized assessments based on the facts of each case and the aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors. See State v. Jaffe, 220 N.J. 114, 121-22 (2014). The judge must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting [the] sentence." R. 3:21-4(h); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring sentencing court to state on the record the reasons for imposing a sentence and the "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence").
If the factors found by the trial court are so grounded, the sentence must be affirmed even if the reviewing court would have reached another result. State v. Lawless, 214 N.J. 594, 606 (2013); see also State v. O'Donnell, 117 N.J. 210, 215 (1989).