State v. Jesus
[…] Perez asserts that he should have been charged under the catch-all provision contained in former RCW 69.50.401(2)(c), which imposed a five-year maximum for all other Schedule II substances.

But in State v. Cromwell, 157 Wn.2d 529, 140 P.3d 593 (2006), our Supreme Court reviewed a former version of this statute and concluded that "`methamphetamine' is plainly synonymous with both the base and salt forms." Cromwell, 157 Wn.2d at 534. Thus, when the legislature used the term "methamphetamine" in former RCW 69.50.401, it intended to include all forms of the substance. See Cromwell, 157 Wn.2d at 536.

Former RCW 69.50.401 (2002) provided in relevant part:

(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

(1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to: . . . .

Thus, the trial court did not err in sentencing Perez under former RCW 69.50.401(2)(c).

IV. Same or Criminal Conduct