State v. Jesus
[…] With regard to Perez, we do not accept the State's concession. See State v. Knighten, 109 Wn.2d 896, 902, 748 P.2d 1118 (1988) (a party's concession is not binding on this court). With regard to Schooley, her sentence is vacated under our previous holding.

In the context of sentencing, illegal or erroneous sentences may be challenged for the first time on appeal. State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d 472, 477, 973 P.2d 452 (1999).

Here, the State charged Perez with one count of unlawful possession of methamphetamine in violation of former RCW 69.50.401(2)(b). Former RCW 69.50.401 provided in relevant part:

(1) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

(2) Any person who violates this section with respect to:

. . . .

(b) Amphetamine or methamphetamine, is guilty of a class B felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years

. . . .

(c) Any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.

Perez argues that he was improperly charged under former RCW 69.50.401(2)(b) because he possessed the salt form of methamphetamine and that this particular subsection does not expressly include methamphetamine salt.