State v. Jesus
[…] Because the State did not elect between the alternative means, and the general verdict does not reveal which means the jury used to convict the defendants, the State concedes that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction on all statutory alternatives. But the State asks this court to remand for retrial on a single statutory alternative, whereupon the State would be limited to alleging that the defendants knowingly kept or maintained the residence for keeping a controlled substance on a continuing and recurring basis.

RCW 69.50.402(1)(f) provides:

(1) It is unlawful for any person:

. . . .

(f) Knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for keeping or selling them in violation of this chapter.

(Emphasis added).

We have stated that the keeping or maintaining element of this statute "contemplates a continuing pattern of criminal behavior, beyond an isolated incident of possession or sale at a defendant's business.