State v. Jesus
[…] A. Schooley

Here, Schooley argues that the evidence did not support the jury's finding, beyond a reasonable doubt, that she had actual or constructive possession of the methamphetamine. And the State concedes that the evidence was insufficient. Nevertheless, the State argues that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find that Schooley was Perez's accomplice in the commission of the crime of unlawful possession of methamphetamine with intent to deliver. We hold that the evidence is not sufficient to find Schooley was Perez's accomplice.

Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), a person is not an accomplice unless she knowingly "solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it" or "aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it." "To be guilty as an accomplice, the defendant must do more than be present with knowledge of the criminal activity." State v. Collins, 76 Wn. App. 496, 502, 886 P.2d 243, review denied, 126 Wn.2d 1016 (1995). Physical presence and assent alone are insufficient to constitute aiding and abetting.