No. 20180047
[…] In making this argument, the State acknowledges that the definition in that section is "not precisely on point."
[¶ 8] Section 49-04.1-01(3), N.D.C.C., provides that " ‘Tampering’ means damaging, altering, adjusting, or in any manner interfering with or obstructing the action or operation of any meter provided for measuring or registering the amount of utility service passing through the meter." The definition is part of a chapter relating to unauthorized metering of a utility service. See N.D.C.C. § 49-04.1-01(1) and (6).
[¶ 9] "The interpretation of a court rule or statute is a question of law that we review de novo." State v. Chacano , 2012 ND 113, ¶ 10, 817 N.W.2d 369. Section 1-01-09, N.D.C.C., guides our interpretation by providing "Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears." As explained by this Court:
"When a word is defined in one section of the Century Code, that definition will ordinarily apply to use of the word in other sections of the Century Code, except when a contrary intent plainly appears.