State v. Jess
[…] ¶7 First, Turner's petition for a writ of certiorari states that he sought review only of complaint OSCI-2018-12461. The petition states: "I hereby ask the court to review the August 17, 2018 decision of the complaint, #2018-12461." Similarly, the exhibits Turner attached to his petition all pertain to complaint OSCI-2018-12461.

¶8 Second, even if we construed Turner's petition to encompass the decisions in his disciplinary proceedings and in complaints OSCI-2018-12856 and OSCI-2018-10939, Turner does not persuade us that his petition was timely as to those decisions. Under WIS. STAT. § 893.735(2), "[a]n action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues," and "[t]he 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition." Here, Turner filed his petition more than 45 days after the decisions in his disciplinary proceedings and in complaints OSCI-2018-12856 and OSCI-2018-10939.

We will assume, without deciding, that each of these decisions was a final agency decision reviewable by certiorari.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.735(2) contains an exception for extending the time to seek certiorari "by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner's actual notice of the decision or disposition." Turner does not contend that this exception applies here.