No. 2-556 / 01-2026
[…] We find the record sufficient to address this contention, and conclude counsel did not breach an essential duty when he failed to object to the release of Jespersen's criminal history information for inclusion in the PSI. Iowa Code section 901.2 requires a sentencing court to order a PSI, which shall contain "any information . . . which is relevant to the question of sentencing." A defendant's criminal record is a required part of this information. Iowa Code § 901.3(2). Further, section 90.13(7) requires "[a]ll local and state mental and correctional institutions, courts and police agencies [to] furnish to the investigator on request the defendant's criminal record. . . ."
We note parenthetically the record does not disclose whether there was such a signed release from Jespersen. Without support in the record, Jesperson now affirmatively asserts "there is no signed release for the data in question."